http://www.wheresthepaper.org/ERMA_45Comments.htm
[…] Regardless of whether humans or computers are
to blame for the problems, the
fact that problems arise consistently is
evidence that such systems cannot be
"safely and properly" used. (Take
note that similar problems rarely occur
with ATMs, or ticket kiosks in train stations,
airports, etc.)
4.
If the training for voters and pollworkers is limited or inadequate, then
systems that require more or better
training for proper use cannot be "safely
and properly" used.
Comment
10
Page
3, Lines 27-28
If
the report ...and the board after its own examination so determines, under
subdivision
4, section 3-100. This
section is:
"3-100,
4. For the purposes of meetings, three commissioners shall constitute a quorum.
The affirmative vote of three commissioners shall be required for any official
action of the state board of elections."
Comment
11
Page
3, Lines 31-33
Only
the state BOE can select examiners or testing labs, a patronage opportunity.
41 1-A.
A CITIZEN`S ELECTION
MODERNIZATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE IS HEREBY
42 ESTABLISHED WITHIN THE STATE BOARD OF
ELECTIONS. SUCH COMMITTEE
SHALL
43 CONSIST